Parents
UNION CITY MARCHING INVITATIONAL
UNION CITY HIGH SCHOOL
UNION CITY, TN
SEPTEMBER 16TH, 2017
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Prelims Awards:
Outstanding Colorguard
Outstanding Percussion
Outstanding Music Performance
Outstanding Visual Performance
Outstanding General Effect
Finals Awards:
Outstanding Colorguard
Outstanding Percussion
Outstanding Music Performance
Outstanding Visual Performance
Outstanding General Effect
BANDS OF AMERICA REGIONAL
AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
CLARKSVILLE, TN
SEPTEMBER 23RD, 2017
REGIONAL FINALIST!
Overall 11th Place
THE REDSKIN CLASSIC
POCAHONTAS HIGH SCHOOL
POCAHONTAS, AR
SEPTEMBER 30TH, 2017
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Marching
Outstanding Effect
Outstanding Percussion
Outstanding Colorguard
First Place - Class AAAAA Band
First Place - Percussion
First Place - Colorguard
First Place - Soloist (Blaire Justice - Flute)
MID-SOUTH CLASSIC
JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL
JONESBORO, AR
OCTOBER 7, 2017
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Class AAAAA Awards:
3rd Place Drum Major
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Colorguard
Outstanding Soloist (Blaire Justice - Flute)
1st Place Overall in Class AAAAA
Gold Division Awards (AAA, AAAA, and AAAAA)
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Visual
Outstanding General Effect
Overall First Place Gold Division
REGION V MARCHING ASSESSMENT
PARAGOULD HIGH SCHOOL
PARAGOULD, AR
OCTOBER 17TH, 2017
First Division Rating
BANDS OF AMERICA ST. LOUIS SUPER REGIONAL
EDWARD JONES DOME
ST. LOUIS, MO
OCTOBER 21ST, 2017
23rd Place Overall
THE ARKANSAS OPEN
ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
JONESBORO, AR
OCTOBER 28TH, 2017
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Class AAAAA Awards:
1st Place Colorguard
1st Place Percussion
1st Place in Class
Overall Awards:
1st Place Effect
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Music
2017 ARKANSAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WAR MEMORIAL STADIUM
LITTLE ROCK, AR
OCTOBER 30TH-31ST, 2017
OVERALL CLASS AAAA STATE CHAMPIONS!
Class AAAA Awards:
Best Visual
Best Music
USBANDS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
METLIFE STADIUM
EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ
NOVEMBER 12TH, 2017
7th Place Overall in Group VI
2017-2018 ALL-REGION JAZZ HONORS
Senior High First Band:
Jade Morrow: 3rd Chair Trumpet
Colton Thomason: 1st Chair Trumpet
Christian Wagner: 2nd Chair Trumpet
Josh Huffstutler: 1st Chair Drumset
Daniel Crawford: 3rd Chair Trombone
Gabe Waddell: 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
Senior High Second Band:
Sara Scorfina: 2nd Chair Piano
Drake Plunkett: 4th Chair Trombone
Hayden Crosno: 2nd Chair Bass Guitar
Noah Hughes: 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone
Noah Coffell: 2nd Chair Trombone
AJ Booth: 1st Chair Trombone
Junior High Band:
Allie Robb: 5th Chair Trombone
Alternates:
Jade Bounds: Trumpet
Alisha Smith: Tenor Saxophone
Brianna Kriske: Trumpet
Karson Oakes: Piano
2017-2018 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
Junior High First Band:
Rebecca Morgan: 5th Chair Flute
Hayley Howard: 8th Chair Flute
Sarah Purcell: 2nd Chair Oboe
Gracie Ragsdell: 1st Chair Clarinet
Chloe Scorfina: 4th Chair Clarinet
Ashton Rodrigues: 5th Chair Alto Saxophone
Alisha Smith: 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone
Zeb Dill: 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
Abby Freligh: 2nd Chair Trumpet
Payton Smith: 13th Chair Trumpet
Dustie Hall: 3rd Chair French Horn
Kara Wertenberger: 5th Chair French Horn
Gerson Rangel: 6th Chair Trombone
Caroline Burrow: 9th Chair Trombone
Allie Robb: 1st Chair Euphonium
Zed Alhallak: 6th Chair Euphonium
Tyler Brown: 7th Chair Tuba
Keirsten Sharpe: 2nd Chair Percussion
Matt Brown: 6th Chair Percussion
Lance Corder: 10th Chair Percussion
Sebastian Barger: 12th Chair Percussion
Junior High Second Band:
Kim Haney: 1st Chair Clarinet
Elijah Smith: 7th Chair Clarinet
Allison Liles: 13th Chair Clarinet
Kinzie Williams: 26th Chair Clarinet
Jesse Sanders: 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Tyler Chamberlain: 3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
Bethanie Hutchison: 6th Chair Trumpet
Dustin Cline: 7th Chair French Horn
Lari Norwood: 3rd Chair Trombone
Shawn Winn: 1st Chair Tuba
Austin Hutchison: 6th Chair Tuba
Tiffany Vaughn: 11th Chair Percussion
Alternates:
Secily Eldridge: Clarinet
Cyrus Strohm: Bass Clarinet
Malorie Chaney: Baritone Saxophone
Abby Stevens: Percussion
2017-2018 SENIOR HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
Senior High First Band
Taylor Copeland: 10th Chair Flute
Allen Apuan: 17th Chair Clarinet
Melody Young: 1st Chair Alto Clarinet
Hailea Eubanks: 2nd Chair Contra Clarinet
Noah Hughes: 6th Chair Alto Saxophone
Gabe Waddell: 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone
Ryan Wright: 2nd Chair Baritone Saxophone
Colton Thomason: 2nd Chair Trumpet
Maddie Chaney: 9th Chair Trumpet
Christian Wagner: 13th Chair Trumpet
Brett Murdie: 4th Chair French Horn
Seth Laws: 8th Chair French Horn
Daniel Crawford: 2nd Chair Trombone
AJ Booth: 6th Chair Trombone
Noah Coffel: 8th Chair Trombone
Ben Phillips: 4th Chair Tuba
Hayden Crosno: 8th Chair Tuba
Trevor Gatewood: 1st Chair Percussion
Josh Huffstutler: 4th Chair Percussion
Tyler Brown: 5th Chair Percussion
Senior High Second Band
Racheal Kelly: 4th Chair Clarinet
Austin Myrick: 9th Chair Clarinet
Corianna Hodges: 26th Chair Clarinet
Sam Baker: 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone
Warren Poff: 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
Jade Morrow: 6th Chair Trumpet
Chloe Thomason: 8th Chair Trumpet
Charlie Williamson: 10th Chair Trumpet
Mattie Neighbors: 7th Chair French Horn
Zoe Rodrigues: 8th Chair French Horn
Tyler Teague: 3rd Chair Trombone
Illyana O'Rourke: 3rd Chair Euphonium
Justin Beach: 1st Chair Tuba
Martin Ray: 6th Chair Tuba
Holden Hartsfield: 8th Chair Tuba
Nick Karppe: 5th Chair Percussion
Luis Campos: 8th Chair Percussion
Alternates:
Tryniti Garred: Flute
Katelyn Grooms: Clarinet
Glenn Fitzgerald: Tenor Saxophone
Valery Michael: French Horn
Bayleigh Freeman: Percussion
2017-2018 ALL-STATE HONOR BANDS
Jazz Band
Colton Thomason: 1st Band, 3rd Chair Trumpet
Josh Huffstutler: 2nd Band, 1st Chair Drumset
Daniel Crawford: Alternate Trombone
Wind Symphony
Melody Young: 2nd Chair Alto Clarinet
Symphonic Band
Brett Murdie: 1st Chair French Horn
Colton Thomason: 5th Chair Trumpet
Daniel Crawford: 6th Chair Trombone
Trevor Gatewood: 4th Chair Percussion
Tyler Brown: 11th Chair Percussion
Josh Huffstutler: 12th Chair Percussion
Concert Band
Gabe Waddell: 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone
Ryan Wright: 2nd Chair Baritone Saxophone
Alternates
Hailea Eubanks: Contra Clarinet
2017-2018 MID-SOUTH HONOR BAND