EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2014-2015 Awards


"."

"CROCKETT COUNTY MARCHING INVITATIONAL"

CROCKETT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
ALAMO, TN
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20TH, 2014


OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

First Place Band - Overall
First Place Band - Large Division
Class AAAAA Champion Band, Percussion, & Drum Major
Overall Grand Champion Drum Major
Overall Grand Champion Percussion
Overall 2nd Place Colorguard - Large Division
Second Place Color Guard - Class AAAAA
Overall Outstading Pit Crew

"HENRY COUNTY MARCHING INVITATIONAL"
HENRY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
PARIS, TN
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20TH, 2014


OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Overall Grand Champion Band, Percussion, & Drum Major in Large Division
Class AAAA Champion Band, Percussion, & Drum major
Overall Grand Champion - Drum Major
Overall Grand Champion - Percussion
Top Music, Visual, & Effect Scores - Large Division
Overall Second Place - Color Guard
Second Place Color Guard - Class AAAAA

"CONQUISTADOR CLASSIC"
OLIVE BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL
OLIVE BRANCH, MS
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27TH, 2014


OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Class AAAA Champion Band, Drum Major, Percussion, & Color Guard
Overall Top Music, Visual, & Effect Scores
Top Music, Visual, & Effect Scores - Gold Division
First Place Drum Major - Gold Division
Superior Rated Band

"GIBSON COUNTY MARCHING INVITATIONAL"
GIBSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
DYER, TN
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4TH, 2014

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Class AAAAA Champion Band, Drum Major, Percussion, & Color Guard - Prelims
Overall Grand Champion Percussion & Drum Major - Finals
Debra Petty Large Division Spirit Award Recipient
Second place Color Guard - Finals


REGION V MARCHING ASSESSMENT
Paragould Senior High School
Paragould, AR
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 21ST, 2014

First Division Superior Rated Band

BANDS OF AMERICA SUPER REGIONAL
EDWARD JONES DOME
ST. LOUIS , MO
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2014

OVERALL SUPER REGIONAL CLASS A CHAMPIONS!


Overall Outstanding Music, Visual, & Effect - Class A
The first Arkansas Band to have ever recieved this honor!

BANDMASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP
LIBERTY BOWL STADIUM
MEMPHIS, TN
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25TH, 2014

OVERALL 4TH PLACE!

2nd Place Overall Guard Score
3rd Place Overall Percussion Score

2014-2015 ALL-REGION JAZZ HONORS

SR. FIRST JAZZ BAND

*CJ Slatton - 1st Chair, Baritone Saxophone
*Brandan Bakkala - 4th Chair, Trumpet
*Ashley McIninch - 1st Chair, Trombone
*Hannah Smithee - 3rd Chair, Trombone

SR. SECOND JAZZ BAND

*Kyle Runsick - 1st Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Shay Cline - 2nd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
*Sam Baker - 2nd Chair, Baritone Saxophone
*Heather Warren - 1st Chair, Trumpet
*Kason Irvin - 1st Chair, Bass Trombone
*Nathan Barker - 1st Chair, Drum Set
*Jessica Huffmaster - 2nd Chair, Piano
Alex Poschman - 2nd Chair, Bass Guitar

JR. JAZZ BAND

Sam Baker - 1st Chair, Baritone Saxophone
Colton Thomason - 2nd Chair, Trumpet

ALTERNATES

Tyler Teague, Trombone

*Qualified for All-State auditions

2014-2015 JR HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS

JR. FIRST BAND

McKenzee Moore - 21st Chair, Clarinet
Alie Renfroe - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Colton Thomason - 2nd Chair, Trumpet
Charlie Williamson - 11th Chair, Trumpet
Karson Oakes - 13th Chair, trumpet
Valerey Michael - 6th Chair, French Horn
Emilee Owen - 8th Chair, French Horn
Illyana O'Rourke - 4th Chair, Trombone
Daniel Crawford - 5th Chair, Trombone
Ben Smith - 5th Chair, Tuba
Josh Huffstutler - 3rd Chair, Percussion
Trevor Gatewood - 5th Chair, Percussion
Tyler Brown - 6th Chair, Percussion

JR. SECOND BANDAnnie Grace Fleming - 26th Chair, Clarinet
Sam Baker - 3rd Chair, Alto Saxophone
Gabriel Waddell - 1st Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Tucker Bryan - 2nd Chair, Baritone Saxophone
Christian Wagner - 1st Chair, Trumpet
Grace Dial - 7th Chair,Trumpet
Brett Murdie - 4th Chair, French Horn
Tyler Teague - 2nd Chair, Trombone
Drake Plunkett - 5th Chair, Trombone
Alec Wilkinson - 10th Chair, Trombone
Aaron Hadley - 6th Chair, Tuba
Zach Pullam - 6th Chair, Percussion

ALTERNATESTryniti Garred, Flute
Taylor Copeland, Flute
Danielle Henderson, Clarinet
Seth Laws, French Horn
Alec Wilkinson, Trombone
Issac Russom, Euphonium
Elisabeth Burns, Euphonium
Abby Smithee, Percussion


2014-2015 SR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS

SR. FIRST BAND

*Drew Gazaway - 1st Chair, Clarinet
*Brittany Adams - 3rd Chair, Clarinet
*Mallory Straub - 7th Chair, Clarinet
*CJ Slatton - 1st Chair Baritone, Saxophone
*Heather Warren - 4th Chair, Trumpet
*Colton Carner - 7th Chair, Trumpet
*Brandan Bakkala - 8th Chair, Trumpet
*Andrew Rippy - 9th Chair, Trumpet
*Rona Smith - 6th Chair French, Horn
*Ashley McIninch - 1st Chair, Trombone
*Hannah Smithee - 3rd Chair, Trombone
*Kason Irvin - 2nd Chair, Euphonium
*Dominique Carter - 6th Chair, Euphonium
*Jared Barham - 3rd Chair, Tuba
*Alex Poschman - 4th Chair, Tuba
*Matt Anderson - 5th Chair, Tuba
Clayton Barrett - 8th Chair, Tuba
*Monica Tobar - 4th Chair, Percussion
*Lauren Owen - 6th Chair, Percussion
*Garrett Graham - 9th Chair, Percussion

SR. SECOND BAND

Sara Hickson - 3rd Chair, Flute
Alyssa Litwiller - 5th Chair, Flute
Whitney Jeter - 8th Chair, Flute
Rachael Rose - 9th Chair, Flute
Lexie Wilson - 1st Chair, Clarinet
Shay Cline - 2nd Chair, Clarinet
Andrew Perry - 4th Chair, Clarinet
Gabby Guedea - 8th Chair, Clarinet
Rhealeigh Jaques - 10th Chair, Clarinet
Brooke Haddix - 19th Chair, Clarinet
Monica Perez - 2nd Chair, Bass Clarinet
Kyle Runsick - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Gavin Wagster - 7th Chair, Trumpet
Connor Curtis - 11th Chair, Trumpet
Venita McQuay - 12th Chair, Trumpet
Katelyn Hampton - 5th Chair, French Horn
Katie Hays - 2nd Chair, Trombone
Joey Jones - 6th Chair, Trombone
Tyler Huffstutler - 2nd Chair, Percussion
Victoria Estrada - 6th Chair, Percussion
Jessica Huffmaster - 8th Chair, Percussion
Nathan Barker - 9th Chair, Percussion

ALTERNATES
Brett Mangrum - French Horn
Jada White - Euphonium
Ryan Landreth - Euphonium
Trevor Bateman - Trombone
Bren Garred - Percussion

* = Qualified for All-State Auditions

2014-2015 ALL-STATE HONOR BANDS

ALL-STATE JAZZ FIRST BAND

Ashley McIninch - 3rd Chair, Trombone

ALL-STATE JAZZ SECOND BAND

Heather Warren - 1st Chair, Trumpet
Hannah Smithee - 3rd Chair, Trombone

ALTERNATE

C.J. Slatton - Jazz, Baritone Saxophone

ALL-STATE WIND SYMPHONY

Drew Gazaway - 6th Chair, Clarinet
Ashley McIninch - 3rd Chair, Trombone

ALL-STATE SYMPHONIC BAND

Brittany Adams - 8th Chair, Clarinet
CJ Slatton - 1st Chair, Baritone Saxophone
Rona Smith - 5th Chair, French Horn
Heather Warren - 3rd Chair, Trumpet
Hannah Smithee - 6th Chair, Trombone
Kason Irvin - 1st Chair, Euphonium
Monica Tobar - 8th Chair, Percussion

ALL-STATE CONCERT BAND

Brandan Bakkala - 12th Chair, Trumpet
Jared Barham - 7th Chair, Tuba
Lauren Owen - 3rd Chair, Percussion

2014-2015 MID-SOUTH HONOR BAND

Jr. High Honor Band

McKenzee Moore - 3rd Chair, Clarinet
Rachael Kelly - 10th Chair, Clarinet
Sam Baker - 4th Chair, Alto Saxophone
Ali Renfroe - 2nd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Colton Thomason - 3rd Chair, Trumpet
Christian Wagner - 5th Chair, Trumpet
Valerey Michael - 3rd Chair, French Horn
Illyana O'Rourke - 3rd Chair, Trombone
Daniel Crawford - 6th Chair, Trombone
Drake Plunkett - 7th Chair, Trombone
Tyler Teague - 13th Chair, Trombone
Aaron Hadley - 2nd Chair, Tuba
Josh Huffstutler - Percussion
Tyler Brown - Percussion

Sr. High Honor Band

Alyssa Litwiller - 3rd Chair, Flute
Brittany Adams - 2nd Chair, Clarinet
Mallory Straub - 5th Chair, Clarinet
Andrew Perry - 7th Chair, Clarinet
Shay Cline - 10th Chair, Clarinet
Heather Warren - 1st Chair, Trumpet
Katelyn Hampton - 2nd Chair, French Horn
Matt Anderson - 1st Chair, Tuba
Monica Tobar - Percussion