EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2013-2014 Awards


">"

"SKYHAWK MARCHING INVITATIONAL"

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE-MARTIN
MARTIN, TN
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21ST, 2013


OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

First Place Band - Overall
First Place Band - Large Division
Class AAAA Champion
Overall Grand Champion Drum Major
Overall 2nd Place Percussion
Overall 3rd Place Colorguard

"CONQUISTADOR CLASSIC"
OLIVE BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL
OLIVE BRANCH, MS
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH, 2013


OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Overall First Place Band in Gold Division
Class AAAA Champion
Top Music, Visual, & Effect Scores - Gold Division
Top Music, Visual, & Effect Scores - Overall
Overall 3rd Place Percussion
Second Place Percussion - Class AAAA
Overall 5th Place Colorguard

"MID-SOUTH MARCHING CLASSIC"
JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL
JONESBORO, AR
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5TH, 2013


OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Overall Second Place Band - Gold Division
Overall Second Place Band - Class AAAAA
Overall Grand Champion Drum Major
First Place Drum Major - Class AAAAA
Overall 2nd Place Percussion
Second Place Percussion - Class AAAAA


REGION V MARCHING ASSESSMENT
BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BATESVILLE, AR
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22ND, 2013

First Division Superior Rated Band

BANDS OF AMERICA SUPER REGIONAL
GEORGIA DOME
ATLANTA, GA
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26TH, 2013


Overall 2nd Place in Class A

BANDMASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP
LIBERTY BOWL STADIUM
MEMPHIS, TN
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2ND, 2013


HONORABLE MENTION AWARD - OVERALL 3RD PLACE!

Overall 3rd Place Band
Third Place Overall Music Score
Third Place Overall Effect Score
Third Place Band - Class AAAA
5th Place Overall Percussion Score
5th Place Overall Guard Score
Superior Rated Band

2013-2014 ALL-REGION JAZZ HONORS

SR. FIRST JAZZ BAND
*Jon Vickers - 1st chair, Alto Saxophone
*CJ Slatton - 1st chair, Baritone Saxophone
*Brandan Bakkala - 4th chair, Trumpet
*Eli Irvin - 5th chair, Trumpet
*Ashley McIninch - 3rd chair, Trombone
*Hannah Smithee - 4th chair, Trombone

SR. SECOND JAZZ BAND
*Ryan Jones - 1st chair, Tenor Saxophone
Colton Carner - 5th chair, Trumpet
*Caleb Hollis - 1st chair, Trombone
Tylor Wright - 3rd chair, Trombone
*Kason Irvin - 1st chair, Bass Trombone
*Jessica Huffmaster - 2nd chair, Piano
*Jonathan Hufford - 1st chair, Trap Set

JR. JAZZ BAND
Andrew Rippy - 1st chair, Trumpet

*Qualified for All-State auditions

2013-2014 JR HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS

JR. FIRST BAND
Alyssa Litwiller - 7th chair, Flute
Mallory Straub - 8th chair, Clarinet
Gavin Wagster - 4th chair, Trumpet
Andrew Rippy - 13th chair, Trumpet
Jada White - 6th chair, Euphonium
Jared Barham - 4th chair, Tuba
Matt Anderson - 7th chair, Tuba
Josh Huffstutler - 6th chair, Percussion
Trevor Gatewood - 8th chair, Percussion
Abby Smithee - 11th chair, Percussion

JR. SECOND BAND
Rhealeigh Jacques - 8th chair, Clarinet
Shay Cline - 11th chair, Clarinet
Jason Waddell - 19th chair, Clarinet
Monica Perez - 2nd chair, Bass Clarinet
Morgan Cathey - 3rd chair, Alto Saxophone
Sam Baker - 4th chair, Alto Saxophone
Katelyn Hampton - 6th chair, French Horn
Venita McQuay - 1st chair, Trumpet
Colton Thomason - 10th chair, Trumpet
Garrett Potter - 11th chair, Trumpet
Trevor Bateman - 4th chair, Trombone
Tyler Teague - 6th chair, Trombone
Austin Creach - 7th chair, Trombone
Xay Young - 9th chair, Trombone
Kerstin Thompson - 3rd chair, Euphonium
Ben Phillips - 6th chair, Tuba

ALTERNATES
Josh McKenzie - Alto Saxophone
Hunter Castleman - Trumpet
Morgan Nickens - Trombone
Aaron Hadley - Tuba
Jenna Steele - Percussion
Alexis Smith - Percussion

2013-2014 SR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS

SR. FIRST BAND
*Sarah Cavaliere - 6th chair, Flute
*Drew Gazaway - 1st chair, Clarinet
*Brittany Adams - 9th chair, Clarinet
*Tiffany Green - 18th chair, Clarinet
*Heather Warren - 6th chair, Trumpet
*Brandan Bakkala - 8th chair, Trumpet
*Eli Irvin - 9th chair, Trumpet
*Connor Roe - 12th chair, Trumpet
Colton Carner - 13th chair, Trumpet
*Hannah Smithee - 3rd chair, Trombone
*Ashley McIninch - 5th chair, Trombone
*Caleb Hollis - 6th chair, Trombone
*Tylor Wright - 1st chair, Euphonium
*Kason Irvin - 2nd chair, Euphonium
*Dominique Carter - 4th chair, Euphonium
*Johnathan Hufford - 1st chair, Percussion
*Lauren Owen - 4th chair, Percussion
*Crystal Kachevas - 8th chair, Percussion
*Tyler Stowe - 9th chair, Percussion

SR. SECOND BAND
Sara Hickson - 6th chair, Flute
Rachael Rose - 9th chair, Flute
Amanda Robbins - 7th chair, Clarinet
Gabby Guedea - 19th chair, Clarinet
Cassie Guedea - 26th chair, Clarinet
Jon Vickers - 2nd chair, Alto Saxophone
*CJ Slatton - 1st chair, Baritone Saxophone
*Rona Smith - 1st chair, French Horn
Aaron Champion - 11th chair, Trumpet
Katie Hays - 2nd chair, Trombone
Alex Poschman - 4th chair, Tuba
Clayton Barrett - 5th chair, Tuba
Garrett Graham - 2nd chair, Percussion
Tyler Huffstutler - 8th chair, Percussion
Monica Tobar - 9th chair Percussion
Jessica Huffmaster - 12th chair, Percussion

ALTERNATES
Lexie Wilson - Clarinet
Ryan Landreth - Euphonium

* = Qualified for All-State Auditions

2013-2014 ALL-STATE HONOR BANDS

ALL-STATE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Johnathan Hufford - 1st chair, Percussion

ALL-STATE JAZZ SECOND BAND
Jon Vickers - 2nd chair, Alto Saxophone
Ashley McIninch - 2nd chair, Trombone

ALL-STATE WIND SYMPHONY
Johnathan Hufford - 1st chair, Percussion

ALL-STATE SYMPHONIC BAND
Drew Gazaway - 23rd chair, Clarinet
Crystal Kachevas - 11th chair, Percussion
Tyler Stowe - 12th chair, Percussion

ALL-STATE CONCERT BAND
Brittany Adams - 16th chair, Clarinet
Ashley McIninch - 4th chair, Trombone
Hannah Smithee - 5th chair, Trombone
Lauren Owen - 7th chair, Percussion

ALTERNATE
Sarah Cavaliere - Flute
CJ Slatton - Baritone Saxophone

2013-2014 MID-SOUTH HONOR BAND

Sara Hickson - 10th grade, Flute
Brittany Adams - 10th grade, Clarinet
Drew Gazaway - 10th grade, Clarinet
Colton Carner - 11th grade, Trumpet
Katie Hays - 10th grade, Trombone
Caleb Hollis - 11th grade, Trombone
Ashley McIninch - 11th grade, Trombone
Dominique Carter - 10th grade, Euphonium - TC
Garrett Graham - 12th grade, Percussion