EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2010-2011 Awards


">"

2010 Mid-South Marching Classic Grand Champions!

Mid-South Marching Classic @ Jonesboro High School - Saturday, October 2nd, 2010

Overall Grand Champion Band
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, Colorguard, & Field Commander
Gold Division (Class AAA & AAAA) Champions
Overall Outstanding Visual Performance
Overall Outstanding Effect Performance
First Place Band - Class AAA
First Place Colorguard & Majorettes - Class AAA
First Place Field Commander - Class AAA
First Place Soloist - Class AAA (trumpet trio)
Second Place Percussion - Class AAA

2010 Twin Lakes Marching Festival Grand Champions!

Twin Lakes Marching Festival @ Mt. Home High School - Saturday, October 16th, 2010

Prelims:
First Place Band Overall in Prelims
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, Colorguard, & Field Commander
Outstanding Music Performance - Class C
Outstanding Visual Performance - Class C
Outstanding Effect Performance - Class C
Outstanding Band - Class C
Outstanding Percussion - Class C
Outstanding Soloist - Class C (Josh Mobley "Passion")

Finals:
Overall Grand Champion Band
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, Colorguard, & Field Commander
Overall Outstanding Music Performance
Overall Outstanding Visual Performance
Overall Outstanding Effect Performance
Overall Outstanding Percussion
Overall Outstanding Soloist - The Entire Trumpet Section

2010 Union City Marching Invitational Reserve Grand Champions!

Union City Marching Invitational @ Union City High School (TN) - Saturday, October 23rd, 2010

Overall 2nd Place Band
Overall Grand Champion Field Commander
Overall Grand Champion Soloists - Trumpet Trio in "Redemption"
First Place Band - Class AAA
First Place Colorguard & Majorettes - Class AAA
First Place Field Commander - Class AAA
First Place Percussion - Class AAA

ASBOA Region VIII Marching Assessment @ GCT High School - Monday, October 25th, 2010

First Division Superior Rating

2010 Arkansas Open Marching Championship Overall 4th Place!

Arkansas Open Marching Championship @ Arkansas State University - Saturday, October 30th, 2010

4th Place Overall Band
2nd Place Overall Arkansas Band
Class AAAA Grand Champion
2nd Place Overall Field Commander
2nd Place Overall Effect Score
3rd Place Overall Marching Score
1st Place Field Commander Class AAAA
2nd Place Color Guard & Majorettes Class AAAA
3rd Place Percussion Class AAAA
3rd Place Soloist Award Class AAAA (Josh Mobley "Passion")
Superior Rated Band, Field Commander, Colorguard, & Percussion

2010-2011 All-Region Jazz Honors

First Band:
Hunter Durham- 2nd chair, Trumpet*
Josh Mobley- 3rd chair, Trumpet*
Grant Ragsdell- 2nd chair, Bass*

Second Band:
Kyler Gurien- 1st chair, Alto Saxophone*
Daniel Plyley- 1st chair, Baritone Saxophone
Colton Wilmes- 5th chair, Trumpet
Zach Brown- 2nd chair, Trombone*
Wayne Brandt- 3rd chair, Trombone
Seth Smithee- 2nd chair, Piano*

Alternates:
Kasey Maynard- Trumpet
Deondre Mitchell- Bass Trombone
Logan Davis- Trap Set

* = qualified to audition for All-State Jazz

2010-2011 Jr. High All-Region Honors

First Band:
Tori Henry- 7th chair, Flute
Sarah Cavaliere- 10th chair, Flute
Kiana McClish- 23rd chair, Clarinet
Ashley McInich- 4th chair, Trombone
Garrett Graham- 9th chair, Percussion

Second Band:
Tiffany Greene- 3rd chair, Clarinet
Amanda Robbins- 14th chair, Clarinet
Laura Steele- 20th chair, Clarinet
Jon Vickers- 3rd chair, Tenor Sax
Mary Brengard- 2nd chair, French Horn
Hannah Allen- 4th chair, French Horn
Shelbye Hunt- 7th chair, French Horn
Connor Roe- 9th chair, Trumpet
Eli Irvin- 13th chair, Trumpet
Hannah Smithee- 1st chair, Trombone
Daniel Cole- 4th chair, Trombone
Joey Jones- 9th chair, Trombone
Tylor Wright- 1st chair, Euphonium
Faith Classen- 5th chair, Euphonium
Lauren Owen- 1st chair, Percussion
Crystal Kachevas- 3rd chair, Percussion

2010-2011 Sr. High All-Region Honors

First Band:
Richie Hardin - 2nd chair, Flute*
Grant Ragsdell - 9th chair, Clarinet*
Michelle Melton - 25th chair, Clarinet
Will Sawyer - 5th chair, Alto Sax*
Josh Mobley - 2nd chair, Trumpet*
Hunter Durham - 5th chair, Trumpet*
Deondre Mitchell - 6th chair, Trombone*
Macoe Davis - 4th chair, Tuba*

Second Band:
April Yarber - 17th chair, Clarinet
Bill Page - 26th chair, Clarinet
Danny Bateman - 2nd chair, Contra Clarinet
Jordan Wagster - 5th chair, Alto Sax
Angel Bailey - 4th chair, French Horn
Cody Grooms - 11th chair, Trumpet
Tanner Gray - 12th chair, Trumpet
Ali Guedea - 13th chair, Trumpet
Wayne Brandt - 4th chair, Trombone
Seth Smithee - 7th chair, Tuba
Logan Davis - 12th chair, Percussion

Alternates:
Daniel Plyley - Tenor Sax
Josh Gassaway - Euphonium

*=qualified to audition for All-State

2010-2011 Sr. High All-State Honors

Symphonic Band - Macoe Davis - tuba, 8th chair
Jazz & Concert Band - Josh Mobley - trumpet, alternates for both

2011 Mid-South Honor Band

Richie Hardin - 3rd chair, Flute
Erica Bearden - 6th chair, Flute
Grant Ragsdell - 3rd chair, Clarinet
Bill Page - 6th chair, Clarinet
Danny Bateman - 1st chair, Contra-Clarinet
Will Sawyer - 2nd chair, Alto Sax
Jordan Wagster - 5th chair, Alto Sax
Angel Bailey - 10th chair, French Horn
Hunter Durham - 4th chair, Trumpet
Cody Grooms - 7th chair, Trumpet
Deondre Mitchell - 1st chair, Trombone
Wayne Brandt - 3rd chair, Trombone
Zach Brown - 7th chair, Trombone
Macoe Davis - 1st chair, Tuba
Seth Smithee - 3rd chair, Tuba