EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2008-2009 Awards


2009 Marching Band Honors

"."

Mid-South Marching Classic at Jonesboro High School, Oct. 4:

  • Overall Grand Champion
  • Superior (I) Rated Band, Colorguard, Percussion, & Field Commanders
  • Gold Division (Class AAA & AAAA) First Place
  • Overall Outstanding Musical Performance
  • Overall Outstanding Effect Performance
  • First Place Band - Class AAA
  • First Place Percussion - Class AAA
  • First Place Colorguard - Class AAA
  • Second Place Field Commanders - Class AAA

West Memphis Marching Classic at West Memphis High School, Oct. 11:

  • Superior (I) Rated Band, Colorguard, Percussion, & Field Commanders
  • Second Place Percussion - Blue Division
  • Second Place Colorguard - Blue Division
  • Second Place Field Commanders - Blue Division
  • Second Place Band - Class B

PIAA Showcase of Bands at War Memorial Stadium, Oct. 18:

  • Superior (I) Rated Band, Colorguard, Percussion, & Field Commanders
  • First Place Band - Class AAAA
  • First Place Percussion - Class AAAA
  • Overall Outstanding Musical Performance - Class AAAA
  • Overall Outstanding Effect Performance - Class AAAA
  • Overall Outstanding Marching Performance - Class AAAA

The Arkansas Open at Arkansas State University, Oct. 25:

  • Superior (I) Rated Band, Colorguard, Percussion, & Field Commanders
  • 6th Place Overall Band
  • 3rd Place Overall Musical Performance
  • First Place Colorguard - Class AAA
  • First Place Soloist - Class AAA: Ethan Pugh, trumpet
  • Second Place Percussion - Class AAA
  • Second Place Field Commanders - Class AAA
  • Second Place Soloist - Class AAA: Ashley Sparkman, baritone
  • Region VIII Marching Assessment at Paragould High School, Oct. 28:

  • Superior (I) Rated Band

2008 All-Region Jazz Band Honors

Region VIII All-Region Jazz Band Members, Nov. 21-22:

1st Band:

  • Carston Schaub, Bari Sax - 1st Chair
  • Justin Ray, Guitar - 1st Chair
  • Dustin Cole, Trombone - 4th Chair

2nd Band:

  • Megan Bishop, Piano - 1st Chair
  • Sterling Rice, Guitar - 1st Chair
  • Bri Brooks, Trumpet - 4th Chair
  • Josh Mobley, Trumpet - 5th Chair

Alternates:

  • Aaron Morgan, Alto Sax - 2nd Alternate

2008 Jr. High All-Region Band Honors

Region VIII Jr. High All-Region Band Members, Jan. 23-24:

1st Band:

  • Richie Hardin, Flute – 6th Chair
  • Will Sawyer, Alto Sax – 2nd Chair
  • Hunter Durham, Trumpet – 3rd Chair
  • Julia Williamson, Baritone – 1st Chair
  • Macoe Davis, Tuba – 4th Chair

2nd Band:

  • Cole Case, Flute – 1st Chair
  • Neeley Addison, Clarinet – 13th Chair
  • Bill Page, Clarinet – 19th Chair
  • Jordan Wagster, Alto Sax – 4th Chair

2009 Sr. High All-Region Band Honors

Region VIII Sr. High All-Region Band Members, Jan. 23-24:

FIRST BAND

  • Kaylee Dehart- Clarinet, 11th Chair
  • Sean King- Clarinet, 18th Chair
  • Adam Norman- Clarinet, 19th Chair
  • Carston Schaup- Bari Sax, 2nd Chair
  • Lindsey Gazaway- French Horn, 4th Chair
  • Megan Bishop- French Horn, 5th Chair
  • Ethan Pugh- Trumpet, 12th Chair
  • Josh Mobley- Trumpet, 13th Chair
  • Dustin Cole- Trombone, 4th Chair
  • Ashley Sparkman- Euphonium, 6th Chair
  • Justin Ray- Percussion, 11th Chair

SECOND BAND

  • Kylie Teachout- Flute, 5th Chair
  • Sara Ray- Flute, 12th Chair
  • Brittney Beamon- Clarinet, 4th Chair
  • Katie Cole- Clarinet, 5th Chair
  • Michelle Melton- Clarinet, 7th Chair
  • Jerry Hester- Clarinet, 12th Chair
  • Maggie Williams- Clarinet, 16th Chair
  • Aaron Morgan- Alto Sax, 1st Chair
  • Bri Brooks- Trumpet, 9th Chair
  • Josh Gassaway, Euphonium, 5th Chair

2009 Senior High All-State Band Honors

SYMPHONIC BAND

  • Megan Bishop- French Horn, 5th Chair

CONCERT BAND

  • Lindsey Gazaway- French Horn, 2nd Chair

ALTERNATE

  • Dustin Cole- Tenor Trombone, 1st Alternate

JAZZ BAND

  • Justin Ray- Guitar, 2nd Alternate
  • Carsten Schaub- Baritone Saxophone, 2nd Alternate