EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2016-2017 Awards


Union City Marching Invitational

Union City High School

Union City, TN

September 17th, 2016

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Prelims Awards:

  • Best Visual
  • Best General Effect
  • Best Music
  • Class 5A Champions

Finals Awards:

  • 1st Place Percussion
  • Best Music
  • Best Visual
  • Best General Effect

Bands of America Clarksville Regional

Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN

September 24th, 2016

BANDS OF AMERICA REGIONAL FINALIST!

Prelims Awards:

3rd Place-Class 2A

Finals Awards:

7th Place Overall

Gibson County Marching Invitational

Gibson County High School

Dyer, TN

October 1st, 2016

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

Prelims Awards:

  • 1st Place Color Guard-Class 5A
  • Grand Champion-Class 5A
  • Grand Champion-Large Division

Finals Awards:

  • 1st Place Color Guard
  • 1st Place Percussion
  • Best General Effect
  • Best Music

Region V Marching Assessment

Paragould High School

Paragould, AR

October 18th, 2016

First Division Superior Rating (Eligible for State Marching Contest)

The Arkansas Open

Arkansas State University

Jonesboro, AR

October 22nd, 2016

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

  • Best 5A Percussion
  • Best 5A Guard
  • Best 5A Soloist (Alyssa Litwiller, Flute)
  • Best 5A Field Commanders
  • Class 5A Champion
  • Overall Best Music
  • Overall Best Visual
  • Overall Best General Effect

Choctaw Marching Invitational

Dyer County High School

Dyer, TN

October 29th, 2016

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!

  • Class F 2nd Place Drum Major
  • Class F 1st Place Percussion
  • Class F 1st Place Color Guard
  • Class F Overall Champion
  • Large Division 1st Place Percussion
  • Large Division 1st Place Color Guard
  • Large Division Best Soloist - Gavin Wagster, Euphonium
  • Large Division Overall Champion
  • Overall Best Color Guard
  • Overall Best Percussion
  • Overall Best Music
  • Overall Best Visual

ASBOA State Marching Championship

War Memorial Stadium

Little Rock, AR

November 1st, 2016

ASBOA CLASS AAAA STATE MARCHING CHAMPIONS!


  • Superior Rating
  • Best Overall Music-Class 4A
  • Best Overall Visual-Class 4A

Bands of America Grand Nationals

Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis, IN

November 10th-12th, 2016

  • Superior Rating
  • 4th in Class 2A on Friday
  • 26th Overall on Friday
  • Tied-55th Place Overall

2016-2017 All-Region Jazz Honors

Sr. First Band

Colton Thomason - 1st Chair, Trumpet

Trevor Bateman - 3rd Chair, Trombone

Daniel Crawford - 4th Chair, Trombone

Sr. Second Band

Andrew Rippy - 2nd Chair, Trumpet

A.J. Booth - 3rd Chair, Trombone

Austin Creach - 4th Chair, Trombone

Alyssa Litwiller - 1st Chair, Piano

Sarah Scorfina -2nd Chair, Piano

Josh Huffstutler - 2nd Chair, Drums

Jr. Jazz Band

Jade Morrow - 4th Chair, Trumpet

Kris Brandt - 5th Chair, Trumpet

Noah Hughes - 1st Chair, Tenor Saxophone

Ryan Wright - 1st Chair, Bari Saxophone

Alternates

Gavin Wagster - Trumpet

Nate Babcock - Tenor Saxophone

Westin Henderson - Tenor Saxophone

Jared Barham - Bass Guitar

Luis Campos - Drums

2016-2017 Jr. High All-Region Honors

Jr. High First Band

Rebecca Morgan - 10th Chair, Flute

Allen Apuan - 5th Chair, Clarinet

Gracie Ragsdell - 21st Chair, Clarinet

Noah Hughes - 3rd Chair, Alto Saxophone

Westin Henderson - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone

Ryan Wright - 1st Chair, Bari Saxophone

Zoe Rodrigues - 1st Chair, French Horn

Mattie Neighbors - 4th Chair, French Horn

Jade Morrow - 4th Chair, Trumpet

Courtney Babcock - 7th Chair, Trumpet

Allie Robb - 3rd Chair, Euphonium

Keirsten Sharpe - 12th Chair, Percussion

Jr. High Second Band

Kayla Smith - 3rd Chair, Flute

Blaire Justice - 9th Chair, Flute

Sarah Purcell - 1st Chair, Oboe

Emma Wyatt - 4th Chair, Clarinet

Melody Young - 1st Chair, Bass Clarinet

Hailea Eubanks - 2nd Chair, Bass Clarinet

Jesse Sanders - 4th Chair, Bass Clarinet

Lainey Dillon - 4th Chair, Alto Saxophon

Sarah Vaughn - 5th Chair, French Horn

Jilliyn Jeu - 7th Chair, French Horn

Dustie Hall - 8th Chair, French Hor

Kris Brandt - 9th Chair, Trumpe

Dacota Chamberlain - 4th Chair, Trombone

Gerson Rangel - 8th Chair, Trombon

Logan Benson - 7th Chair, Tuba

Luis Campos - 4th Chair, Percussion

Bayleigh Freeman - 6th Chair, Percussion

Blake Dickson - 8th Chair, Percussion

2016-2017 Sr. High All-Region Honors

Sr. High First Band

Alyssa Litwiller - 7th Chair, Flute

Mallory Straub - 7th Chair, Clarinet

Jason Waddell - 23rd Chair, Clarinet

Rhealeigh Jaques - 1st Chair, Alto Clarinet

Colton Thomason - 1st Chair, Trumpet

Andrew Rippy - 6th Chair, Trumpet

Trevor Bateman - 5th Chair, Trombone

AJ Booth - 6th Chair, Trombone

Tyler Teague - 7th Chair, Trombone

Paxton Poff - 1st Chair, Bass Trombone

Gavin Wagster - 2nd Chair, Euphonium

Jada White - 4th Chair, Euphonium

Jared Barham - 1st Chair, Tuba

Ben Phillips - 2nd Chair, Tuba

Matthew Anderson - 4th Chair, Tuba

Mead Rickey - 6th Chair, Tuba

Josh Huffstutler - 1st Chair, Percussion

Tyler Brown - 2nd Chair, Percussion

Trevor Gatewood - 3rd Chair, Percussion

Sr. High Second Band

Taylor Copeland - 11th Chair, Flute

Shay Cline - 2nd Chair, Clarinet

Racheal Kelly - 12th Chair, Clarinet

Monica Perez - 2nd Chair, Bass Clarinet

Gabe Waddell - 6th Chair, Alto Saxophone

Rachel Morgan - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone

Brett Murdie - 3rd Chair, French Horn

Seth Laws - 6th Chair, French Horn

Christian Wagner - 4th Chair, Trumpet

Maddie Chaney - 8th Chair, Trumpet

Garrett Potter - 10th Chair, Trumpet

Charlie Williamson - 13th Chair, Trumpet

Daniel Crawford - 1st Band, Trombone

Austin Creach - 5th Chair, Trombone

Noah Coffel - 6th Chair, Trombone

Alicia Johnson - 2nd Chair, Bass Trombone

Illyana O'Rourke - 3rd Chair, Euphonium

Hayden Crosno - 4th Chair, Tuba

Holden Hartsfield - 6th Chair, Tub

Abby Smithee - 1st Chair, Percussion

Nick Karppe - 11th Chair, Percussion

2016-2017 All-State Honor Bands

Wind Symphony

Gavin Wagster - 2nd chair, Euphonium
Jared Barham - 2nd chair, Tuba

Symphonic Band

Rhealeigh Jaques - 1st chair, Alto Clarinet

Concert Band

Andrew Rippy - 3rd chair, Trumpet
Tyler Brown - 5th chair, Percussion

Alternates

Daniel Crawford - Jazz Trombone
Trevor Gatewood - Percussion
Josh Huffstutler - Percussion

2016-2017 Mid-South Honor Band

Sarah Purcell - Oboe
Brett Murdie - French Horn
A.J. Booth - Trombone
Josh Huffstutler - Percussion
Tyler Brown - Percussion

Trevor Gatewood - Percussion